Privacy Policy – Xhale 2019

 

Introduction

At Xhale we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003. This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data that Xhale collect from you, or that you provide to Xhale will be processed by our website. Such personal data will be treated strictly in accordance with the DPA.

Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website, users are accepting and consenting to the terms and conditions as described in this policy.

For the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003, as amended (the “DPA”), the data controller of personal data processed and collected using this website is Xhale.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how visitors use this site. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are small text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. This information is anonymous, as no personally identifiable information is collected about you unless you explicitly submit such information through our website.

The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to Google – not Xhale. This information is processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for this website only. Xhale use these reports to evaluate aggregate visitor usage so that we can optimise the content, and its marketing, to better meet your needs.

 

Collection and use of personal data

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or requesting communications about an area within our services, or by corresponding with us by phone or email regarding information on our website. This includes information you provide the website when searching for information, interacting with any interactive features or in using other social media functions on our website. Information you give us may include, but not limited to your name, address, email address, phone number(s) website address.

On each of your visits to our website, we may automatically collect information about website traffic, performance and visitor demographics. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses and is aggregated and anonymised. This information is used for administering our website and for testing purposes.

We do not sell or share information with third parties. We may provide non-personal data to third parties on an anonymised and aggregated basis.

 

Disclosure of personal data

We will disclose personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, including any applicable law, court or regulatory order or statutory requirement.

 

Security of personal data

Xhale cannot warranty the security of any information that you share with us through the internet, as no data transferred through the internet can be guaranteed as being 100% secure. Any such transmission is completed at your own risk.

Your personal data will be held on our secure servers. Xhale will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and will use all necessary security procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Access to information

The DPA gives users the right to access information held by Xhale about you, including any requests for changes to, or removal of the information held. At any time, you can make a written request to have access to the personal data that we hold about you and may be subject to an administration charge (if applicable). All requests for personal data should be sent to ann@xhale.biz.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Users should periodically review this Privacy Policy to remain informed about how Xhale are protecting your personal data.

This Policy is available to all interested parties.